2017 Science Fair Winners

For Immediate Release

Contact – Re: Thomas A. Edison Regional Science & Inventor Fairs– Media inquiries to
Jim Helms
jimbhelms@hotmail.com or call 239-432-0970

Awards given to Thomas Alva Edison Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair winners

The Thomas Alva Edison Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair Award Ceremony was held on the campus of Florida Gulf Coast University (FGCU) at Alico Arena on Wednesday, February 15th.  The ceremony is a signature event of the Fort Myers Kiwanis and a sanctioned Edison Festival of Light event.

Approximately 150 students were recognized with hundreds of family members looking on proudly. Winners of both Senior High Division and Junior High Division participants in 13 distinct science categories from the February 4th, 60th annual Thomas Alva Edison Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair were announced (see attached list of “Category Winners).  Over 350 students competed at the Fair, having already won at their school-level science fairs.  Public, private and home school students from Lee and Charlotte Counties participated.   All of those participating were judged by multiple highly-qualified judges using rigorous criteria consistent with international norms.

The Best of Fair Award in the Senior High School Division for Biological Sciences went to Jay Chandar, Canterbury School and for Physical Sciences to Dahlia Dry, Fort Myers High. Best of Fair in the Junior High School Division went to Morgan Barkhurst , North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts.  All three students will be honorary guests of the Edison Festival of Light and ride in its Grand Parade this Saturday.

A full list of “Grand Prize Winners” is attached including  the 7 other Grand Prize winners selected to compete as Finalist at the 62nd annual Florida State Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, Florida, March 28th – 30th, 2017.  Another twenty four students will also be competing in Lakeland (see “Science Fair State Finalists” as attached). Seven students with 5 project (team projects have more than one student) will be advancing to international competition in Los Angeles, California, from May 14th-May 19th, 2017. Those students advancing to State and International competitions will be competing for millions of dollars in additional scholarships.

Over $100,000 in scholarships was awarded Wednesday. Thirty four scholarships for 28 projects came from the FGCU with other scholarship donated by the Southwest Florida Community Foundation, Florida Southwestern State College and the SW Florida Regional Technology Partnership (Scholarship winners can be found in the ‘Science Fair State Finalists” attachment).

Florida Gulf Coast University once again awarded middle school students who competed successfully at the Kiwanis Science Fair a two-week paid summer school at the Whitaker Center for STEM Education. Twenty three students will be attending the camp where they will have gain hands-on experience in real research programs (See attached “SRO” list).

Scores of Special Awards were bestowed (see attached “Special Awards” listing).  These Awards were made by individuals, organizations and agencies using special criteria set by the donors.  Cash prizes, certificates of merit, memberships, tickets to events, trophies and prizes were given out during the program.

Please join us in congratulating all the participants in this year’s Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair for their good efforts in presenting their projects at the regional fair.  The work of the students recognized Wednesday evening showed that STEM and project-based learning is thriving in Southwest Florida and has a rich future.

The Thomas A. Edison Regional Science and Inventor Fairs (TAERSIF) Steering Committee works year-round to organize the Regional event that hosts more than 700 local students. TAERSIF is a sanctioned event of the Edison Festival of Light. The Regional Fair and underwriting for student expenses for the Fairs is possible because of the support from the Fort Myers Kiwanis Club, Lee County and Charlotte County Public Schools, The Edison Festival of Light, Florida Gulf Coast University, Sony Electronics, The Edison & Ford Winter Estates, Hodges University, Florida Southwestern State College, the James and Eleanor Newton Scholarships, The Imaginarium Science Center , The Edison Innovators Association, the Entrepreneurs Society of Naples, the Scientist Society of Southwest Florida, Lee Memorial Health Systems, the Lee County Medical Society and numerous private donors and volunteers.

60th annual Kiwanis Science & Engineering Fair Category Winners

First Name Last Name: School: Grade: Category PLACEMENT
Maya Allione Canterbury School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) 1st Place
Raven Ayala Dunbar High 10 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) 1st Place
Morgan Barkhurst North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 1st Place
Eric Bodnar Charlotte High 9 Engineering (ENMS) 1st Place
Ethan Burt Charlotte High 9 Engineering (ENMS) 1st Place
Xavier Caangay St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 1st Place
Maya Chandar Canterbury School 7 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 1st Place
Jay Chandar Canterbury School 12 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 1st Place
Shaan Chaudhari Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 1st Place
Myesha Choudhury Canterbury School 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 1st Place
Leila DiGregorio Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 1st Place
Dahlia Dry Fort Myers High 10 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) 1st Place
Savannah Duff Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 1st Place
Sierra Edelstein Gulf Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 1st Place
Julia Fair Lemon Bay High 12 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 1st Place
Daisy Govea Dunbar High 10 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) 1st Place
Brianna Harris Dunbar High 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 1st Place
Sofia Herrero St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 1st Place
Troy Hoffman Six Mile Charter Academy 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) 1st Place
Mitchell Hueniken Canterbury School 11 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 1st Place
James Humpel St. Charles Borromeo Catholic 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 1st Place
Jennifer Jacoby Gulf Middle 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 1st Place
Qiao Jiao Canterbury School 11 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 1st Place
Vanessa Kinley Bonita Springs Middle 6 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 1st Place
Heidi Kinsey Cypress Lake Middle 7 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 1st Place
Anna Kucera Canterbury School 11 Chemistry (CHEM) 1st Place
Mark Leone Canterbury School 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 1st Place
Ethan Leung Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 1st Place
Melissa Marchese Canterbury School 12 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 1st Place
Shane McKinnon Trafalgar Middle 7 Engineering (ENMS) 1st Place
Michael Morell Canterbury School 11 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 1st Place
Carson Mulvey Varsity Lakes Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM) 1st Place
Kadin Musco Varsity Lakes Middle 6 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 1st Place
Sean O’Connor Canterbury School 11 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 1st Place
Jash Patel Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 1st Place
Jacob Rivera Evangelical Christian School 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 1st Place
Johan Ruiz Dunbar High 10 Engineering (ENMS) 1st Place
Caspian Schultz North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 6 Microbiology (MICR) 1st Place
Arjun Singh Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) 1st Place
Charlie Suroski St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 1st Place
Oriana Taha Crestwell School 7 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 1st Place
Junwei Tan Gateway Charter School 7 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) 1st Place
Simrun Varshney Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) 1st Place
Jacob Whittington St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 1st Place
Walker Wittenborn Evangelical Christian School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 1st Place
Kira Zautcke The Sanibel School 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 1st Place
Adriana Amaris Fort Myers High 11 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Anne Marie Arthington Punta Gorda Middle 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 2nd Place
Nicole Chang Gulf Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Jonathan Cooper Crestwell School 7 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Conor Cranfield St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Shreeya Desai Cape Coral High 12 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 2nd Place
Madilyn Dwyer Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Cassidy Gibbs Murdock Middle 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) 2nd Place
Anna Gibson North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 6 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Emma Giordano Punta Gorda Middle 8 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 2nd Place
Brennan Gleason Port Charlotte Middle 7 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Bailee Gull Cape Coral High 9 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Jacqueline Hawley Charlotte Academy 7 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) 2nd Place
Emily Javedan Canterbury School 9 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 2nd Place
Malachi Jimenez Fort Myers High 10 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Lorrie Konopasek Lemon Bay High 10 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 2nd Place
Luke Long Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) 2nd Place
Brian Magnuson Murdock Middle 8 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) 2nd Place
Carson Maschmeier St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 2nd Place
Charlie McAtee Charlotte High 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 2nd Place
Nate Mertz St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Engineering (ENMS) 2nd Place
Sarah Miller Three Oaks Middle 7 Microbiology (MICR) 2nd Place
Brooke Ollerenshaw Port Charlotte High 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 2nd Place
Alexander Perez St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 6 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 2nd Place
Robert Phillips St. Andrew Catholic School 7 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Kelsey Rairden Crestwell School 7 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Paul Raphael Veterans Park Academy of the Arts 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Place
Molly Rimes Fort Myers High 11 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Paige Rosenthal Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Ryan Scharlau St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 2nd Place
Marissa Schuler Port Charlotte Middle 7 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 2nd Place
Corin Scrudato Mariner Middle 6 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Cynthia Sheng Fort Myers High 11 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Sten Simonsen Fort Myers Christian School 7 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 2nd Place
Alyssa Singletary Trafalgar Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 2nd Place
Bodhi Taylor Edison Ford Winter Estates 6 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 2nd Place
Kaden Taylor Edison Ford Winter Estates 8 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 2nd Place
Rachel Walker Punta Gorda Middle 8 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 2nd Place
Riya Bhakta Crestwell School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 3rd Place
Alexander Bine St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 3rd Place
Cameron Caangay St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 6 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
Briggs Childress Fort Myers High 11 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 3rd Place
Alexandra Chlumsky Fort Myers High 10 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
Trevor Cole Murdock Middle 7 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 3rd Place
Tyler Contorno Bonita Springs Middle 6 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 3rd Place
Rachel Dunleavy Punta Gorda Middle 8 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 3rd Place
Carmen Galvan-Cuevas Murdock Middle 6 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 3rd Place
Mia Hansen Summit Christian School 6 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
John Hansen Fort Myers High 11 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) 3rd Place
Karen He Fort Myers High 10 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 3rd Place
Hannah Holmes Trafalgar Middle 6 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 3rd Place
Isabella Ico Cape Coral High 9 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 3rd Place
Ethan Javedan Canterbury School 7 Microbiology (MICR) 3rd Place
Jacob Kinney Trafalgar Middle 7 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 3rd Place
Leah Krauss Canterbury School 7 Engineering (ENMS) 3rd Place
Alexander Kunberger Harns Marsh Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
Victoria Lopez Varsity Lakes Middle 8 Microbiology (MICR) 3rd Place
Caitlin McCartney Canterbury School 11 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 3rd Place
Connor McCord St. Michael Lutheran School 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) 3rd Place
Bryce Noll L. A. Ainger Middle 7 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) 3rd Place
Elisabet Ortiz Cape Coral High 9 Microbiology (MICR) 3rd Place
Coralie Paschal Dunbar High 10 Animal Sciences (ANIM) 3rd Place
James Prendiville Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
Sierra Rainville Canterbury School 11 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 3rd Place
Leah Rison Trafalgar Middle 8 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 3rd Place
Rohan Shenoy Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) 3rd Place
Soraly Uzcategui Port Charlotte Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
Briana VanderBrug Providence Christian School 8 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 3rd Place
Anna Vincent Murdock Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) 3rd Place
Molly Wilson Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 6 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) 3rd Place
Ayla York Varsity Lakes Middle 7 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) 3rd Place
Tianxin Zheng Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 3rd Place
Bryce Zynda Charlotte High 9 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) 3rd Place
Hailey Albrecht St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Honorable Mention
Paris Bender The Sanibel School 8 Chemistry (CHEM) Honorable Mention
Keegan Brookins Varsity Lakes Middle 6 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) Honorable Mention
Makayla Cash Trafalgar Middle 6 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Honorable Mention
McKenzie Coslor Port Charlotte Middle 6 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Honorable Mention
Jacob Gelman Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 6 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Honorable Mention
Emma Halbisen Three Oaks Middle 8 Microbiology (MICR) Honorable Mention
Jonathan Hemingway Gateway Charter School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Honorable Mention
Angela Hopkinson St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) Honorable Mention
Nour Jarrah Murdock Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM) Honorable Mention
Cayden Keene Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 6 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) Honorable Mention
Thrasher Landon Gateway Charter School 6 Chemistry (CHEM) Honorable Mention
Skylar Manietta Providence Christian School 6 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) Honorable Mention
Taylor Martin Lehigh Acres Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM) Honorable Mention
Ethan Michael North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 8 Microbiology (MICR) Honorable Mention
Moises Ortiz Gateway Charter School 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) Honorable Mention
Sara Paquette Port Charlotte Middle 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Honorable Mention
Melanie Pena Challenger Middle 8 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) Honorable Mention
Jake Perry L. A. Ainger Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM) Honorable Mention
Van Povich Evangelical Christian School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Honorable Mention
Katie Redmann Lemon Bay High 12 Microbiology (MICR) Honorable Mention
Lucia Rivadeneira North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 7 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) Honorable Mention
Wesley Sauveur Dunbar High 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) Honorable Mention
Avery Scarmozzino Crestwell School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) Honorable Mention
Gabriel Sevilla Providence Christian School 6 Chemistry (CHEM) Honorable Mention
Jordan Shirley L. A. Ainger Middle 7 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Honorable Mention
Colton Smith Canterbury School 10 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Honorable Mention

60th annual Kiwanis Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Winners

First Name: Last Name: School: Grade: Cat: AWARD:
Maya Allione Canterbury School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Raven Ayala Dunbar High 10 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Morgan Barkhurst North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 8 Chemistry (CHEM) State Finalist, FGCU Scholarship & SW Florida Community Foundation Scholarshp
Xavier Caangay St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Maya Chandar Canterbury School 7 Animal Sciences (ANIM) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Shaan Chaudhari Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Myesha Choudhury Canterbury School 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Leila DiGregorio Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Dahlia Dry Fort Myers High 10 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) State Finalist, FGCU Scholarship & SW Florida Regional Technology Partnership Scholarship
Savannah Duff Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Sierra Edelstein Gulf Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Julia Fair Lemon Bay High 12 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Daisy Govea Dunbar High 10 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Brianna Harris Dunbar High 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Sofia Herrero St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Mitchell Hueniken Canterbury School 11 Animal Sciences (ANIM) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
James Humpel St. Charles Borromeo Catholic 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Jennifer Jacoby Gulf Middle 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Qiao Jiao Canterbury School 11 Plant Sciences (PLNT) State Finalist
Vanessa Kinley Bonita Springs Middle 6 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Heidi Kinsey Cypress Lake Middle 7 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Anna Kucera Canterbury School 11 Chemistry (CHEM) State Finalist
Mark Leone Canterbury School 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Ethan Leung Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) State Finalist
Silva Lisandra Lehigh Senior High 12 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) State Finalist & Florida Southwestern College Two Year Scholarship
Melissa Marchese Canterbury School 12 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Michael Morell Canterbury School 11 Animal Sciences (ANIM) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Kadin Musco Varsity Lakes Middle 6 Animal Sciences (ANIM) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Sean O’Connor Canterbury School 11 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Jash Patel Fort Myers High Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) State Finalist & State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Caspian Schultz North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 6 Microbiology (MICR) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Arjun Singh Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Junwei Tan Gateway Charter School 7 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship
Simrun Varshney Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) State Finalist & FGCU Scholarship

60th annual Kiwanis Science & Engineering Fair Best of Fair Winners

First Name: Last Name: School: Grade: Category GRAND PRIZE:
Morgan Barkhurst North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 8 Chemistry (CHEM) Best of Fair Junior Division;
Advances to State Science Fair
Jay Chandar Canterbury School 12 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) Best of Fair Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition
Dahlia Dry Fort Myers High 10 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) Best of Fair Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition
Sierra Edelstein Gulf Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) 1st Runner-up Junior Division;
Advances to State Science Fair
Anna Kucera Canterbury School 11 Chemistry (CHEM) 1st Runner-up Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition
Xavier Caangay St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Runner-up Junior Division;
Advances to State Science Fair
Shaan Chaudhari Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Runner-up Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition
Ethan Leung Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Runner-up Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition
Jash Patel Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) 2nd Runner-up Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition
Qiao Jiao Canterbury School 11 Plant Sciences (PLNT) 3rd Runner-up Senior Division;
Advances to State and International competition

60th annual Kiwanis Science & Engineering Fair Summer Research Opportunity (SRO) Winners

First Name Last Name: School: Grade: Category:
Riya Bhakta Crestwell School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS)
Xavier Caangay St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS)
John Cintron St. Michael Lutheran School 6 Microbiology (MICR)
Kendrick Cryer Murdock Middle 8 Engineering (ENMS)
Rachel Dunleavy Punta Gorda Middle 8 Animal Sciences (ANIM)
Sierra Edelstein Gulf Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV)
Iris Frost Six Mile Charter Academy 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV)
Cassidy Gibbs Murdock Middle 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS)
Emma Giordano Punta Gorda Middle 8 Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Alexandria Henson Trafalgar Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV)
Jade Hernandez Charlotte Academy 7 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV)
James Humpel St. Charles Borromeo Catholic 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS)
Nour Jarrah Murdock Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM)
Nuha Jarrah Murdock Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM)
Ethan Javedan Canterbury School 7 Microbiology (MICR)
Leah Krauss Canterbury School 7 Engineering (ENMS)
Skylar Manietta Providence Christian School 6 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA)
Connor McCord St. Michael Lutheran School 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS)
Melanie Pena Challenger Middle 8 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED)
Ryan Scharlau St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
Marissa Schuler Port Charlotte Middle 7 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI)
Annika Schultz Six Mile Charter Academy 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI)
Soraly Uzcategui Port Charlotte Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM)

60th annual Kiwanis Science & Engineering Fair Special Award Winners

First Name: Last Name: School: Grade: Category SPECIAL AWARD:
Karen He Fort Myers High 10 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Meteorological Society Outstanding Achievement in atmospheric sciences – Certificate
US Air Force (SR Division)- Certificate
Benjamin Hiserodt Gateway Charter School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Meteorological Society Outstanding Achievement in atmospheric sciences – Certificate
Silva Lisandra Lehigh Senior High 12 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Meteorological Society Outstanding Achievement in atmospheric sciences – Certificate
Florida Southwestern College Two Year Scholarship
Tianxin Zheng Fort Myers High 11 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Meteorological Society Outstanding Achievement in atmospheric sciences – Certificate
US Air Force (SR Division)- Certificate
Jacqueline Hawley Charlotte Academy 7 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) American Psychological Association Achievement in Psychological Science – Certificate
Avery Scarmozzino Crestwell School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) American Psychological Association Achievement in Psychological Science – Certificate
Olivia Galvano St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Engineering (ENMS) ASM Materials Education Foundation Most Outstanding Exhibits in Materials Science – Certificate, Medallion
Annelisa Swiersz Fort Myers Christian School 8 Engineering (ENMS) ASM Materials Education Foundation Most Outstanding Exhibits in Materials Science – Certificate, Medallion
Association of Women Geoscientists Geoscience Excellence – Certificate
GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Melissa Marchese Canterbury School 12 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Association of Women Geoscientists Geoscience Excellence – Certificate
Myesha Choudhury Canterbury School 10 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award for Innovation in sustainability – Certificate and nomination
Paul Raphael Veterans Park Academy of the Arts 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Bernice Kertavage Research Excellence Award-Certificate, $100 Amazon Gift Card
Maya Allione Canterbury School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Morgan Barkhurst North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 8 Chemistry (CHEM) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Southwest Florida Community Foundation – $4,000 ($1,000/yr for up to 4 years)
Xavier Caangay St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Maya Chandar Canterbury School 7 Animal Sciences (ANIM) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Leila DiGregorio Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Savannah Duff Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Sierra Edelstein Gulf Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Passarella Consulting Ecologists Environmental Award- Certificate, $100
Sofia Herrero St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
US Air Force (JR Division)- Certificate
Troy Hoffman Six Mile Charter Academy 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
James Humpel St. Charles Borromeo Catholic 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Jennifer Jacoby Gulf Middle 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Vanessa Kinley Bonita Springs Middle 6 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Heidi Kinsey Cypress Lake Middle 7 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Department of Environmental Protection Environmental Science Award, Certificate, Park Passes
Shane McKinnon Trafalgar Middle 7 Engineering (ENMS) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Carson Mulvey Varsity Lakes Middle 7 Chemistry (CHEM) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Kadin Musco Varsity Lakes Middle 6 Animal Sciences (ANIM) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Jacob Rivera Evangelical Christian School 8 Chemistry (CHEM) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Caspian Schultz North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts 6 Microbiology (MICR) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Charlie Suroski St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Department of Environmental Protection Environmental Science Award, Certificate, Park Passes
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Oriana Taha Crestwell School 7 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Junwei Tan Gateway Charter School 7 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Jacob Whittington St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Animal Sciences (ANIM) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Walker Wittenborn Evangelical Christian School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Florida Association of Science Teachers (JR Division) Outstanding Science Research Certificate-$25
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Kira Zautcke The Sanibel School 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Broadcom Masters, Nomination Packet
Imaginarium Young Scientist-Family Membership, $80 value
Fort Myers Miracle Brains and Brawn in the Park-Invitation and Tickets
Declan Bowdren Unity Charter School of Cape Coral 6 Engineering (ENMS) Broadway Dinner Palm Theater’s Presentation Excellence for outstanding presentation
Angela Hopkinson St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) Broadway Dinner Palm Theater’s Presentation Excellence for outstanding presentation
Luke McDaniel Evangelical Christian School 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program Excellence in Environmental Research-$100
Julia Fair Lemon Bay High 12 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Department of Environmental Protection Environmental Science Award, Certificate, Park Passes
Luke Long Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) Department of Environmental Protection Environmental Science Award, Certificate, Park Passes
Florida Power and Light Energy Award 1st place- Certificate, $250
Sean O’Connor Canterbury School 11 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Department of Environmental Protection Environmental Science Award, Certificate, Park Passes
Kayla Mason Lemon Bay High 12 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) Florida Association of Science Teachers (SR Division) Outstanding Science Research- $25
Cassidy Gibbs Murdock Middle 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) Fort Myers Miracle Excellence in Health Sciences-2 box-seat tickets to a Miracle Game
Jonathan Hemingway Gateway Charter School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Fort Myers Miracle Excellence in Health Sciences-2 box-seat tickets to a Miracle Game
NASA Earth System Science for greatest insight into earth’s interconnected systems- Certificate
Carson Maschmeier St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) Fort Myers Miracle Excellence in Health Sciences-2 box-seat tickets to a Miracle Game
Savannah Taylor Trafalgar Middle 7 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Fort Myers Miracle Excellence in Health Sciences-2 box-seat tickets to a Miracle Game
Carson Elliot L. A. Ainger Middle 7 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Caitlin McCartney Canterbury School 11 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Sunsplash Excellence in Aquatic Sciences-2 passes to sunsplash
Moises Ortiz Gateway Charter School 7 Intelligent Machines, Robotics, & Systems Software (IMRS) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Headpinz Excellence in Technology Certificate, $20 gift card
Inventors Fair Award – GHN, Inc. Military Safety and Security Award ($100)
Sierra Rainville Canterbury School 11 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Sunsplash Excellence in Aquatic Sciences-2 passes to sunsplash
Arjun Singh Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Simrun Varshney Canterbury School 10 Microbiology (MICR) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Ryan Witt L. A. Ainger Middle 7 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) GFA International Outstanding Research-$50 per project
Colton Kataras Gateway Charter School 7 Engineering (ENMS) Imaginarium Innovative Scientist – Certificate, Family Membership, $80 value
Jared Olitsky Crestwell School 8 Engineering (ENMS) Imaginarium Innovative Scientist – Certificate, Family Membership, $80 value
Dahlia Dry Fort Myers High 10 Mathematics & Computational Sciences (MACO) Intel Excellence in Computer Science-$200
Mu Alpha Theta Award for most challenging, original, thorough and creative use of Mathematics – Certificate
Southwest Florida Regional Technology Partnership-$1000 Scholarship
Daniel Barry Dunbar High 10 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Miromar Excellence in Design-$50
Isabella Ico Cape Coral High 9 Animal Sciences (ANIM) Miromar Excellence in Design-$50
Qiao Jiao Canterbury School 11 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Miromar Excellence in Design-$50
Coralie Paschal Dunbar High 10 Animal Sciences (ANIM) Miromar Excellence in Design-$50
Kelsey Rairden Crestwell School 7 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) Miromar Excellence in Design-$50
Spencer Whitman Cape Coral High 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Miromar Excellence in Design-$50
Anne Marie Arthington Punta Gorda Middle 8 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Naples Botanical Garden Excellence in Plant Sciences
Sabrina Lefebvre Lemon Bay High 9 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) NASA Earth System Science for greatest insight into earth’s interconnected systems- Certificate
Bryce Thayer Murdock Middle 6 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration certificate for greatest improved understanding of Earth
Hailey Albrecht St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Kira Cambio Cape Coral High 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Cole Kimball L. A. Ainger Middle 7 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Daniel O’Leary Charlotte Academy 7 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Abigail Reed Estero High 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Ryan Scharlau St. Michael Lutheran School 8 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Trey Scott L. A. Ainger Middle 8 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Pure FL Award for Research Excellence – Certificate, $200 gift certificates
Ricoh Corporation Award for Sustainable Development- Certificate
Nate Mertz St. Andrew Catholic School 8 Engineering (ENMS) Ricoh Corporation Award for Sustainable Development- Certificate
Kyle Keene Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 6 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Sir Pizza Excellence in Food Chemistry
Arushi Chandok Fort Myers High 11 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Certificate
Emma Heise Fort Myers High 11 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Certificate
Lorrie Konopasek Lemon Bay High 10 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Certificate
Kaylee Alsip Riverdale High 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Certificate
Johan Ruiz Dunbar High 10 Engineering (ENMS) Target Research Award-$40
Madilyn Dwyer Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) US Metric Association Award for best use of the International System of Units- Certificate
Conor Cranfield St. Francis Xavier Catholic School 8 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) US Metric Association Award for best use of the International System of Units- Certificate
US Navy/Marine Corps (JR Division) -Certificate, Medallion
Shell Factory Special Award
Lauren Dumas Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 6 Behavioral & Social Sciences (BEHA) US Air Force (JR Division)- Certificate
Marissa Schuler Port Charlotte Middle 7 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) US Air Force (JR Division)- Certificate
Bailey Grossenbacher Lemon Bay High 9 Environmental Engineering (ENEV) US Air Force (SR Division)- Certificate
Malachi Jimenez Fort Myers High 10 Chemistry (CHEM) US Air Force (SR Division)- Certificate
Kaitlyn Carey Port Charlotte Middle 7 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) US Navy/Marine Corps (JR Division) -Certificate, Medallion
Joseph Higginson Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle 6 Chemistry (CHEM) US Navy/Marine Corps (JR Division) -Certificate, Medallion
Annika Schultz Six Mile Charter Academy 8 Cellular / Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (CMBI) US Navy/Marine Corps (JR Division) -Certificate, Medallion
Briana VanderBrug Providence Christian School 8 Biomedical & Health Sciences (BMED) US Navy/Marine Corps (JR Division) -Certificate, Medallion
Anna Vincent Murdock Middle 8 Chemistry (CHEM) US Navy/Marine Corps (JR Division) -Certificate, Medallion
Mark Leone Canterbury School 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) US Navy/Marine Corps (SR Division)- Certificate, Medallion, $50
Alexandra Mason Lemon Bay High 9 Earth & Environmental Science (EAEV) US Navy/Marine Corps (SR Division)- Certificate, Medallion, $50
Noah Reid Port Charlotte High 10 Engineering (ENMS) US Navy/Marine Corps (SR Division)- Certificate, Medallion, $50
Anna Kucera Canterbury School 11 Chemistry (CHEM) Yale Science and Engineering Association – Certificate, Medallion
Tanner Godown Murdock Middle 6 Engineering (ENMS) Zoomers Excellence in Energy, Physics, and Engineering: Two Unlimited Wristbands
Domenic Iorfida St. Charles Borromeo Catholic 7 Plant Sciences (PLNT) Shell Factory Special Award
Alexandria Williams Royal Palm Exceptional School 12 Physics & Astronomy (PHYS) American Association of University Women – Certificate, Invitation to luncheon to receive $100